Comments on SEC Proposal to Enhance and Standardize Climate-Related Disclosures for Investors
[…] FASB, Accounting Standards Codification 275, available at https://asc.fasb.org/imageRoot/54/108316354.pdf.
[80] 87 Fed. Reg. at 21464-65.
[83] This is consistent with previous Commission guidance. See SEC Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 99, supra note 68 (rejecting a five percent materiality threshold).
[84] 87 Fed. Reg. at 21364. A registrant would not need to provide a corresponding historical metric for a fiscal year preceding its current reporting fiscal year if it is eligible to take advantage of the accommodation in 17 C.F.R. § 230.409 (Rule 409), which states that “[i]f any required information is unknown and not reasonably available to the registrant, either because the obtaining thereof could involve unreasonable effort or expense, or because it rests peculiarly within the knowledge of another person not affiliated with the registrant, the information may be omitted, subject to the following conditions: (a) The registrant shall give such information on the subject as it possesses or can acquire without unreasonable effort or expense, together with the sources thereof. (b) The registrant shall include a statement either showing that unreasonable effort or expense would be involved or indicating the absence of any affiliation with the person within whose knowledge the information rests and stating the result of a request made to such person for the information.”