SEC Request for Comment on Digital Engagement Practices
[…] Advisers must write material disclosures in a manner that satisfies their regulatory and fiduciary disclosure obligations (e.g., informing clients of the associated risks of the use of DEPs that may adversely affect their investments in a way that clients can understand).

[25] See 17 CFR 270.3a-4.

[26] Specifically, Rule 3a-4 states that any “program under which discretionary investment advisory services are provided to clients that has the following characteristics will not be deemed to be an investment company….” (emphasis added) See 17 CFR 270.3a-4(a).